Synergy Scents  

Admin

Home | Schedule  | Cart   

 

Welcome to our weekly sales and special offers page!

Check here often.

Sales begin and end on Wednesdays.
Always check this page prior to ordering so that you
don't miss any special pricing that is not found elsewhere on the site.

 

Sales

T-70 Mixed Tocopherols  

 

More concentrated than T-50, our T-70 offers natural mixed tocopherols that allows you to use an all-natural ingredient statement, giving your product more consumer appeal. As a complete line of natural mixed tocopherols isolated from vegetable oils and concentrated to contain naturally occurring d-alpha, d-beta, d-gamma and d-delta tocopherols, our mixed tocopherols guard against oxidation and extends your product’s shelf life naturally using less than T-50. The benefits of natural antioxidants is that animal and/or vegetable fats and oils are added to cosmetic formulation for functionality consumer appeal. Oxidation of these fats and oils can limit the shelf life of these products. Natural mixed tocopherols can be added to these fats and oils to help protect against oxidative rancidity. Out T-70 natural antioxidants can be added directly to the fat, oil or dry ingredients to help protect against rancidity and uses less than typical t-50. Natural antioxidants or mixed tocopherols, on the other hand, possess low volatility At high temperatures T-70 can be conveniently incorporated directly into the product before high-temperature processing to protect the product against oxidation both during and after production. Typical T-50 usage is ~1.0%. With T-70, only 5/7 the amount is required for the same function. So that if you are currently using 1.0% T-50, now you can use T-70 at 0.7%.

INCI: Tocopherols
FORM: Dark Viscous Oil
TYPICAL usage: 0.1 – 0.7%

back to menu

4 fl. oz. - $12
Sale price $10
8 fl. oz. - $20
Sale price $17
16 fl. oz. - $35
Sale price $
30
Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now

 
Dihydroxyacetone (DHA)

DHA naturally reacts with amino-acids of the skin to form brown pigments by Maillard reaction. This property makes it the most active self-tanning agent at the moment, giving the possibility to obtain a natural tan without sun exposure. The product is available in powder form.
NOTES: The raw ingredient must be stored in the refrigerator until ready to formulate. For detailed information click here

INCI: Dihydroxyacetone
FORM: White Powder
TYPICAL usage: 3-8%

back to menu

8 oz. - $23
Sale price $19
1 lb. - $33
Sale price $28
2 lb. - $63
Sale price $
53

Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now

 
Polysorbate 80

Polysorbate 80 is derived from sorbitol, (from fruits and berries) and oleic acid. It is a widely used emulsifier and stabilizer for oil-in-water formulas. it is blended with carrier oils to create dispersing bath oils. Also used as a suspending agent in body care products like glitter sprays. It has a high HLB (15) and when combined with a lower HLB emulsifier a more stable emulsion is maintained.

Recent research finds that Polysorbate 80 causes the release of histamine which is thought to be the main mechanism by which it promotes hair growth. Polysorbate 80 gently removes the hormone dihydrotestosterone (DHT) from the scalp. DHT causes hair follicles to stop producing new hair resulting in premature baldness.

Regular use of Polysorbate 80 may result in healthier, more beautiful hair. Use before shampooing. Simply rub into the scalp at least three times weekly, leave on for 10 minutes then shampoo as usual. Polysorbate 80 does not lather.

Polysorbate 80 is highly viscose and water soluble.

INCI: Polysorbate 80
FORM: Gold Liquid
TYPICAL usage: 1-5%

back to menu

8 fl. oz. - $8.75
Sale price $7.50
16 fl. oz. - $12.50
Sale price $10.50
32 fl. oz. - $21.50
Sale price $18
1 fl. gal. - $73.75
Sale price $65


Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now


Buy Now
Whole Dry Milk

Milk has been used in skin care for thousands of years as is a natural emollient. Milk contains enzymes and essential fatty acids. It is a source of nutrients including minerals such as Potassium, Calcium, and Magnesium; and fat soluble vitamins A, D, E, and K. Whole milk powder soothes and moisturizes the skin and helps relieve dry or itchy skin.  Use milk powder to make milk baths, bath bombs, milk soaps and lotions. Combine whole milk powder with cornstarch, oatmeal and honey powder to make a luscious milk bath.

INCI: Whole Dry Milk
FORM: White powder
TYPICAL usage: 1-90%

back to menu

1 lb. - $6
Sale price $5
5 lb. - $27
Sale price $23
10 lb. - $50
Sale price $42

Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now

Xanthan Gum

Xanthan gum is a natural thickener derived from corn sugar. Using it in low concentrations (0.2 - 2.0%) will produce high viscosities and is soluble in hot and cold water. Xanthan gum is tolerant to salt, pH and temperature changes. It can thicken and add volume to lotions, creams and gels. It also works as a suspension agent.

Disperse the gum in some medium and then blend it into your water phase. It can be first mixed with dry ingredients such as cornstarch, clays or oat starch then agitate with a mechanical mixer or blender. Alternatively, xanthan gum can be mechanically dispersed in a non-aqueous solvent like glycerin or vegetable oil and then blended it into the water phase. It is important to keep the batch in motion (in a blender or with a stick blender) while combining the phases.

INCI: Xanthan Gum
FORM: Off white powder
TYPICAL usage: 0.2-2.0%

back to menu

2 oz. – $4.50
Sale price $3.75
4 oz. - $8.50
Sale price $7.00
8 oz. - $14.00
Sale price $11.50
1 lb. - $20.00
Sale price $16.00


Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now

Buy Now

If you have a question, please contact us
256-233-1543 phone or
toll free 1-866-41SPOIL (417-7645)
(256) 232-2857 fax
info@thesynergy.com