Synergy Scents  

Admin

Home | Schedule  | Cart   

 

THIS IS HOT!
 

Welcome to our FAST buys page
— the hottest deals on the web!

Don't snooze too long here or you may get left out.
Some of these items, we have a lot of, and some, only a little.
These items are in stock, priced to move, and ready to ship.

 

Fragrance Oils
Evergreen Garland

This smells very berry to me. Reminds me a lot of mulberry. My new employee says it smells like Christmas, but here’s the official description: Star jasmine, a native of the southern Himalaya, is a woody evergreen climber with small leathery leaves and small white flowers giving a most elegant spicy-floral odor. This is a very uncommon combination of spicy and white flower notes. Spicy, warm, floral.

back to menu

8 oz. - $6.50
16 oz. - $9.00
Sold by weight
Buy Now
Buy Now

 

Hazelnut Vanilla

***OUT OF STOCK-END OF FAST BUY***

Warm, rich, robust and yummy!

back to menu

8 oz. - $6.50
16 oz. - $9.00
Sold by weight
Buy Now
Buy Now

 

Really Raspberry

Crisp and refreshing. The richest raspberry around.

back to menu

8 oz. - $7.00
16 oz. - $10.00
Sold by weight
Buy Now
Buy Now

 

Specialty

Collagen Pro

Collagen is very popular in skin care formulations for its great hydration potential and its ability to bind and retain many times its weight in water. This water-binding and retention ability makes collagen effective for use in skin moisturizers as a skin protecting agent. An additional use for formulators and consumers is that it will not leave a feeling of tackiness or dryness. As a film former, collagen aids in reduction natural moisture loss, thereby helping hydrate the skin and making it extremely moisturizing with excellent properties. In skin care preparations, it enhances the humectancy of a topical product, contributes sheen, builds viscosity, and leaves the skin smooth and soft. It has been very popular in cosmetic formulations for over 20 years.

Collagen is also considered an anti-irritant. Collagen does not cause allergic reactions when used on the skin. It is very stable, bland in odor, and light in color. This is one of the most effective and economical proteins available to cosmetic formulators.

Collagen amino acids have a higher moisture-binding capacity than collagen alone, thereby improving the moisturizing efficacy of skin creams and lotions. Collagen amino acid is a mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of collagen. Its moisture-binding capacity is due to the very large number of hydrophilic groups per unit weight.

INCI: Sodium PCA (and) Potassium Lactate (and) Lactic Acid (and) Collagen Amino Acids
FORM: Clear Yellow Liquid
TYPICAL usage: 1-5%

back to menu

1 fl. oz. - $3.50
4
fl. oz. - $9.50
8 fl. oz. - $13.00
16 fl. oz. - $19.00
32 fl. oz. - $26.80
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now

Buy Now
Buy Now
Silk Amino Acids ***OUT OF STOCK-END OF FAST BUY***

Silk Amino Acids are free amino acids hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, penetrate to bind moisture in skin and hair. Silk Amino Acids easily penetrates deep into skin and is quickly absorbed, taking part in the enzyme’s activity in body, acting the function of protecting and nourishing the skin. It can also repair and nurse damaged hair. Wide range of applications cosmetics. Ideal for body washes as it forms moisture retentive film, smoothing skin and hair.

INCI: Silk Amino Acids
FORM: Clear Yellow Liquid
TYPICAL usage: 1-10%

back to menu

1 fl. oz. - $3.50
4 fl. oz. - $9.75
8 fl. oz. - $16.50
16 fl. oz. - $27.00
32 fl. oz. - $45.00
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now

Buy Now
Sodium PCA 

Sodium PCA (Pyrrolidone Carboxylic Acid) is a naturally occurring component of human skin that is thought to be, at least in part, responsible for its ability to find water. Because it is found in all living cells it is commonly referred to as the "natural moisturizing factor" (NMF). Sodium PCA is hygroscopic, attracting moisture from the air. Its function is to help maintain the water balance in cells which in turn maintains the natural water balance or moisturization of the skin. The body's production of NaPCA decreases as we age. Sodium PCA becomes an important additive ingredient in skin-care and hair-care cosmetics in the recent years.

Sodium PCA is used as a moisturizer (humectant) for hair and skin care products. It has stronger hydrating power than that of glycerin, sorbitol and propanediol. When under the same environmental conditions, the hydrating power is 1.5 times of glycerin, 2 times of propanediol, 6 times of sorbitol.

Sodium PCA is non-irritant and non-allergic
.
 

INCI: Sodium PCA
FORM: Clear Liquid
TYPICAL usage: 1-8%

back to menu

1 fl. oz. - $2.00
4 fl. oz. - $6.75
8 fl. oz. - $10.75
16 fl. oz. - $17.00
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now
Vitamins
Vitamin A Palmitate  ***OUT OF STOCK-END OF FAST BUY***

Vitamin A Palmitate is a combination of retinol (pure vitamin A) and palmitic acid. There is research showing it to be effective as an antioxidant and skin-cell regulator. Being known as a skin “normalizer”, it acts as an anti-keratinizing agent, helping the skin stay soft and plump.

Clinical studies with vitamin A palmitate indicate a significant change in skin composition with increase in collagen, DNA, skin thickness, and elasticity. It encourages cell renewal, thereby enhancing a more youthful appearance.

INCI: Retinol Palmitate
SOLUBLE: Oil
FORM: Amber liquid
1 Million IU/g
TYPICAL usage: 0.1 – 1%
1% = 10,000 IU/100 g and is considered high potency

back to menu

1 oz. - $10 Buy Now
Ester C  ***OUT OF STOCK-END OF FAST BUY***

Topical Vitamin C Ester (Ascorbyl Palmitate) is an agent that is not only water soluble, but also is fat-soluble. This allows for rapid penetration into all layers of the cells of your body for maximum results. This version is also much gentler to the skin and more stable in topical compositions retaining it's efficacy and active ingredients for around 2 years rather than 2 months. The Vitamin C and Ester Cs that you can buy in a drug store or vitamins shop or health food store are generally a form of L-Ascorbic Acid that is only water soluble, more irritating to the skin, and is much less stable, leading to a much shorter shelf life.

Vitamin C Ester provides powerful bio-availability protection as an antioxidant to the lipids in cell membranes. Fights free radicals. Use in anti-aging products.

INCI: Ascorbyl Palmitate
SOLUBLE: Oil
FORM: Tan powder
TYPICAL usage: 0.5 – 5.0%

back to menu

1 oz. - $4 Buy Now

Miscellaneous Items

Super Fizz  
***OUT OF STOCK-END OF FAST BUY***

Fizzy bath bombs and salts have never been easier! This ingredient is pre-blended so all you do is add fragrance.

INCI: Sodium Bicarbonate and Citric Acid
FORM: White powder

back to menu

1 lb. - $1.25
5 lb. - $4.00
10 lb. - $7.50
20 lb. - $13.00
50 lb. - $27.50
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now
Buy Now

If you have a question, please contact us
256-233-1543 phone or
toll free 1-866-41SPOIL (417-7645)
(256) 232-2857 fax
info@thesynergy.com